SoCal Club Sectionals 2019

California Ultimate Association is proud to have hosted this year’s USA Ultimate SoCal Club Sectional Championships in Norco, CA at SilverLakes.

Working with SilverLakes and the Ontario Convention & Visitors Bureau is a huge win for the greater ultimate community. SilverLakes is not only a fantastic field site with ample room for larger events in the future, but it also provides the best spectator amenities of any CUA field site to date with a restaurant and bar onsite.


SCHEDULES & RESULTS

Congrats to the following teams in bold which will be advancing to the 2019 SW Regionals on September 21-22 back at SilverLakes!

MEN’S RESULTS
1. SoCal Condors
2. Sundowners
3. Streetgang
4. DOGGPOUND
5. OC Crows

6. Desert Penguins (SDSU)
7. Goaltimate All Stars

MEN’S SPIRIT SCORES

TeamRulesFoulsFairAttitudeCommunicationTotal
Averages2.582.582.642.62.713.1
Desert Penguins (SDSU)2.67332.67314.33
Goaltimate All Stars2.82.82.82.82.814
Doggpound2.62.82.82.82.813.8
Streetgang2.52.52.672.672.6713
OC Crows2.42.62.42.62.812.8
Sundowners2.712.142.432.292.4312
Condors2.42.22.42.42.411.8

MIXED RESULTS
1. Lotus
2. Pivot
3. Rubix
4. California Burrito
5. Instant Karma

6. Robot
7. Family Style
8. Superstition
9. Spoiler Alert
10. Birds of Paradise
11. Long Beach Legacy
12. Rogue
13. Fear and Loathing

MIXED SPIRIT SCORES

TeamRulesFoulsFairAttitudeCommunicationTotal
Averages1.951.942.092.182.2110.37
Rubix2.22.22.62.62.612.2
Family Style222.332.52.1711
Fear and Loathing2.142.142.142.432.1411
Long Beach Legacy22.172.172.52.1711
Spoiler Alert2.172.172.172.332.1711
Superstition2.1422.142.292.4311
Robot1.822.222.610.6
Birds of Paradise1.7522.252.252.2510.5
Instant Karma21.7522.52.2510.5
California Burrito21.7522.25210
Rogue1.6722.1722.1710
Lotus1.831.51.831.52.178.83
Pivot1.61.61.21.21.67.2

WOMXN’S RESULTS
1. Wildfire
2. Venom
3. Rampage
4. Viva

WOMXN’S SPIRIT SCORES

TeamRulesFoulsFairAttitudeCommunicationTotal
Averages1.9622229.96
Venom2.33222210.33
Rampage2222210
Viva2222210
Wildfire1.522229.5

Full Schedules & Results: Men’s | Mixed | Womxn’s

FIELD MAP


Bid Fee & Discount

  • The bid fee will be $37/player.
  • CUA will give a $5 discount/player for teams that book 4 or more rooms through Traveling Teams, our preferred hotel partner, by Monday, August 26th.
  • An invoice will be sent via PayPal to team admins on Thursday, September 5th and MUST BE PAID before stepping on the SilverLakes fields. If you prefer paying via check that is acceptable, please make it payable to: California Ultimate Association.
  • There will be special rates released via sectional coordinators for college teams and womxn’s teams (since it’s a one-day event).

Preferred Hotels

SilverLakes and Ontario are partnered with Traveling Teams to provide you a convenient system for booking great hotel deals. All hotels are within 16 minutes of the fields.


Curious about rising costs and/or why it helps our community to stay in preferred hotels?

             


Getting to SilverLakes

Ontario Airport is less than 20 minutes from the field site. Other LA area airports are options too with various driving times depending on the landing time and your hotel location (these are based on Ontario based hotels around 8:30pm):

  • ONT – 6-10 minutes
  • LAX – 60-90 minutes
  • LGB – 50-75 minutes
  • SNA – 45-60 minutes

Tourney Expectations

  • There will be two trainers on site 90 minutes before the first game.
  • Games on Saturday will start early to take advantage of cooler temperatures.
  • It will likely be hot; please hydrate in the days leading up to the event in addition to day-of.
  • Saturday players are encouraged to hang after the games at the restaurant and bar onsite…we’ll put something fun to watch on the many TV screens.
  • We won’t be providing any food onsite as there is a restaurant / snack-bar onsite; and players are more aware of what their bodies need.
  • We will be providing some prizes for 1st place, last-bid, and second-to-last in each division so be sure to check in with the TD after those games!

We look forward to hosting you, and so does the greater Ontario area. If you have any further questions please contact the event organizer and tournament director by emailing socal-sectionals-td@calulti.org. Here are the vital links to get you started on your Sectionals journey:

Location, Directions, & Parking Info